Skip to content ↓

A Primary Trust for Primary Schools

Lumen Learning Trust

The Echelford Primary School

Calendar
    Read Aloud

    After School Clubs

    Clubs and Curriculum enrichment activities

    A wide range of after school clubs and activities are available throughout the year.  We work hard to respond to the children's interests and offer opportunities to try new activities and develop new skills.  We look to vary the range of clubs which include a variety of sports activities including football, netball, athletics, badminton and gymnastics, as well as foreign language clubs, dance clubs of different kinds and art and craft clubs.  There is something for everyone!  We welcome ideas and input from parents and other members of the community and are looking to make links with outside providers and sports clubs to help us 'talent' spot our future Olympians.  

    In fulfilling our safeguarding expectations, all our outside providers undergo enhanced DBS check.

    You can see our online gallery of after school clubs by visiting our Gallery page.

    You can apply for a place in a club by using our online application form by clicking here.

    A full list of clubs on offer for the 2018 Summer Term can be seen below.

     

    Day

    Time

    Year Groups

    Club

    Staff

    Dates

     

    Mon

    3.20-4.20

    Years 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 & 6

    Golf - This is a beginners course

    Luke Walker - Sunbury Golf Academy

    30/4/18 - 18/6/18

    FULL

    Mon

    3.20-4.20

    Years 3 & 4

    Dance

    Carrie Holman

    30/4/18 - 2/7/18

     

    Mon

    4.35–5.35

    Years 3, 4, 5 & 6

    Gymnastics

    Leigh Kettles

    30/4/18 - 2/7/18

     

    Tues

    7.50-8.30

    Years 1, 2, 3 & 4

    Multi Sports (MORNINGS)

    Kieran Woodley

    Sports Elite

    1/5/18 - 3/7/18

     

    Tues

    3.20–4.20

    Years 1 & 2

    Dance (Modern)

    Mrs Boswell

    1/5/18 - 3/7/18

    FULL

    Tues

    3.20–4.30

    Years 3, 4, 5 & 6

    Football

    Kieran Woodley

    Sports Elite

    1/5/18 - 3/7/18

     

    Weds

    3.20-4.15

    Years 3 & 4

    Reduce, Reuse & Recycle

    Miss Crampton

    2/5/18 - 4/7/18

     

    Weds

    3.20-4.20

    Years R, 1 & 2

    Ballet

    Carrie Holman

    2/5/18 - 4/7/18

    FULL

    Weds

    3.20–4.30

    Years 3, 4, 5 & 6

    Futsal

    Kieran Woodley

    Sports Elite

    2/5/18 - 4/7/18

     

    Weds

    3.20-4.30

    Years 3, 4, 5 & 6

    Athletics

    Mr Waters, Miss Dubey & Mrs Quinn

    2/5/18 - 4/7/18

     

    Thurs

    7.50–8.30

    Years R, 1, 2, 3 & 4

    Gymnastics (MORNINGS)

    Leigh Kettles

    3/5/18 - 5/7/18

    FULL

    Thurs

    3.20–4.30

    Years 3, 4, 5 & 6

    Rounders

    Miss Redman

    3/5/18 - 5/7/18

    FULL

    Thurs

    3.20–4.30

    Years R, 1 & 2

    Futsal

    Kieran Woodley – Sports Elite

    3/5/18 - 5/7/18

    FULL

    Thurs

    3.20-4.20

    Years 3, 4, 5 & 6

    Photography Club

    Miss Lester

    3/5/18 - 5/7/18

    FULL

    Fri

    3.20-4.15

    Years 1, 2 & 3

    Passport Pals

    Miss Nolan

    4/5/18-6/7/18                                           NO CLUBS 18/5 & 29/6

    FULL

    Fri

    3.20-4.20

    Years 4, 5 & 6

    Cheerleading

    Carrie Holman

    11/5/18-6/7/18                                           NO CLUBS 18/5 & 29/6

    FULL

    Fri

    3.20–4.20

    Years R, 1 & 2

    Football

    Pro:Direct Soccer Academy

    4/5/18-6/7/18                                           NO CLUBS 18/5 & 29/6

    FULL